GYLA demands resignation of the Minister and Nino Tsatsiashvili, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
GYLA lawyer got acquainted with Luka Siradze’s case files until late yesterday at the State Inspector’s Office.  Up to now, various investigative actions have been carried out, among them, numerous witnesses have been interviewed and one investigator of the Didube-Chugureti Police Station has been arrested.
Until now, the case files show that the juvenile was subjected to pressure by at least 3 more police officers whose identity has not been established. It is also confirmed that the child remained at the police station without parent for different periods of time, several times only with the police officers. Among them, the child was interviewed separately by the deputy head of the same department.
To note, on December 15, at an emergency press conference, Nino Tsatsiashvili, the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs denied that the child was interrogated separately and was subjected to a pressure at the police station. The political responsibility for the crime taken place at the police station lies with the Minister of the Internal Affairs and the Deputy Minister, Nino Tsatsiashvili . GYLA demands them to resign immediately.
GYLA calls upon the State Inspector’s Service:
● To conduct additional investigative actions to identify the police officers who were involved in psychological pressure on Luka Siradze.