Event of GYLA “Stop Torture!”
2011-06-27 14:16
On 26 June, the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association traditionally observed International Anti Torture day. GYLA arranged various events near the temporary detention facilities in Tbilisi and in regions.
On 26 June, at 14:00 GYLA started simultaneous events in all cities where GYLA has its branch and regional offices, specifically in Tbilisi, Rustavi, Gori, Adjara, Kutaisi and Ozurgeti.
In Tbilisi, the action was organized in Digomi, nearby the temporary detention facility No. 2.
GYLA staff, volunteers, students and other interested individuals took part in the event.
Participants adjusted yellow band with the slogan   ”Stop Torture” in front of the temporary detention facility No 2. GYLA regional offices did the same near the detention facilities located in regions. The participants of the event were wearing T-shirts with the main slogans of the event on it: “Stop Torture” “Don’t be Silent!”, “Do not Conceal!”, “Do not Surrender!”, “Investigate!”.
With the event GYLA marked International Day in Support of Victims of Torture and paid emphasize on the following problems: administrative arrest in the applicable form and serving it in temporary detention facility is impermissible, insofar it generally equals to torture and inhuman treatment; GYLA appealed victims of torture and/or inhuman treatment to combat torture; GYLA also appealed law enforcement bodies to investigate cases of torture and inhuman treatment effectively and impartially.