- Non-Governmental organizations
- Peaceful demonstrators/persons subjected to illegal detention or pressure
- Environmental activists etc.
Last evaluation was conducted in July 2020 on the predecessor project.
2. The purpose of the evaluation is:
The purpose of the external evaluation is to monitor the progress of the project objectives. Project's compliance, efficiency-effectiveness, impact and sustainability will be evaluated during the evaluation process. Results of the evaluation will help the project team, if necessary, to change the strategy, to consider the developed recommendations to achieve the goals of the current project as much as possible, as well as to correctly plan and successfully implement future project/future activities.
Therefore, the evaluation purpose is:
1. The assessment the current progress of the project.
2.  Provision of recommendations how to consolidate (reinforce) the results of the project before its completion.
3. Consultations on developing the strategy of the following stage/future project.
An evaluation should include:
1. Evaluation of the current stage of the project, which is expressed by:
1.1. Project relevance (compliance) – especially with respect to the needs of target stakeholders.
1.2. Project effectiveness – how far are the overall goal and the specific tasks achieved; what following steps should be taken to achieve them until the project is completed; which activities worked especially good in terms of outcomes and which activities have not produced desired results.
2. The evaluator shall develop recommendations on how the outcomes of the project will be consolidated until the project is completed, especially with regard to the following issues:
2.1. Project sustainability. It should be analyzed how sustainable is the current project; evaluators shall develop recommendations on how to consolidate the sustainability of the project after its completion.
2.2. Project challenges – recommendations shall be provided on identified challenges and on how to turn these challenges into sustainability after its completion.
3. Consultations in developing the strategy for the next phase for 2024-2026:
3.1.  Focus and priorities – as for the possible shortcomings identified from the current phase of the project, based on them we will adopt recommendations on potential focused spheres/priorities, which will be used during next project planning.
3.2. Based on the outcomes we will determine which activities should be continued or should not be planned in the next phase.
3.3. Methodology and structure – based on the achievements and possible shortcomings of the projects current stage we will make recommendations on methodology of the next potential project (including management system, main partners, cooperation, instruments etc.).
3.4. Provision of various scenarios for the next project (content, focus, methodology) with its advantages and disadvantages.
The following shall be implemented at the project stage:
- Evaluation on how far the project achieved its goals, whether it has a satisfactory level and proper balance in interventions and types of partners.
-  Evaluation of project impact and possible indirect effects.
- Proposing ideas and advice on how to increase effectiveness, impact and sustainability of the future project; exploring if additional measures/activities are required with the target groups to ensure sustainability and flexibility in variable context; evaluation of sustainability of project outcomes.
3.  Task description
The expert/group of experts/organization is required to conduct analysis of the work of GYLA – in particular, in the abovementioned particular project.
Specific key issues that need to be addressed/ evaluation questions:
The project evaluation builds upon the six DAC criteria for evaluating development assistance[1]. Specifically, it shall address the following issues and questions:
Relevance (compliance)
- To what extent is the project, especially its goals, implementation correspond to the project description, aligned with the actual current needs in the country and of the beneficiaries?
- In how far does the project adequately address national problems and challenges in the context of Georgia?
-  To what extent were the project's inputs (financial, human and material resources) used economically in relation to the outputs (products, capital goods, and services) provided? To what extent is the relationship between the inputs and the outputs achieved by the project appropriate (allocation efficiency)?
- To what extent were the outputs produced on time and within the planned timeframe?
- To what extent could the outputs of the project have been increased by an alternative use of inputs?Effectiveness:
- To what extent have the project objectives and outputs been and are expected to be achieved? Which further steps must be taken in order to achieve them until the end of the project?
- To what extent did the activities and outputs contribute to the achievement of the project objectives? What factors were decisive for the achievement or non-achievement of the project objectives? Which activities particularly functioned well in terms of bringing about outcomes and which activities did not generate sufficient results?
- Does the project implementation methodology allow for effective solutions to challenges? Does the implementation of the project ensure that the outcomes are directly achieved?
- In how far are the developed Rapid Response Mechanism as well as the set up Media Support Center working and effective in supporting human rights and environmental activists as well as journalists and local media?
- Will the project contribute to the attainment of the overall development goal of strengthening the resilience of Georgian civil society? Which factors were decisive for the achievement or non-achievement of the developmental effects?
- Are and, if so, which intended/non-intended or positive/negative effects ascertainable or foreseeable? Have the do-no-harm principles been applied consistently?
- To what extent did the project lead to structural or institutional changes?
-  Does the implementation of the project enable the defined impact to be achieved?
- Is there any other indirect impact that was not likely at the planning stage?
-  What is the scale of the impact and how can it be checked?  What is the extent of the impact and how can it be verified?
- Will the project achievements/results continue after the project is completed?  How sustainable are these achievements? To which degree will the intended positive changes foreseeably have a lasting effect?
- To what extent did the project contribute to strengthening the resilience of the target groups?
- What tools are applied to increase the project sustainability?
-  In how far have recommendations of the previous external evaluation been taken into account into this project’s design and implementation?
- To what extent does the project fit in with other human rights measures in Georgia?
- To what extent are the project design and its implementation coordinated with the activities of other donors in this sector and in Georgia?
-  To what extent are existing systems and structures (of partners/other donors/international organizations) used for the project?
4. Technical description and deliverables
The analysis shall include the following chapters/content:
1. Improving the operating environment of the civil society – project achievements; what can be improved? how can GYLA achieve more and better impact?
2. Strengthening of independent media – project achievements; what can be improved? how can GYLA achieve more and better impact?
3. Strengthening of consultancy, advocacy, and research activities on environmental challenges in Georgia - project achievements; what can be improved? how can GYLA achieve more and better impact?
Each chapter should contain the following parts/sub-chapters:
1.  Analysis of the external work of GYLA and comparison with the needs in the country, its relevance and effectiveness and the quality of impact.
2.  Recommendations on improvement and specific, effective advice how to further improve achieved outcomes.
The final evaluation report submitted by the selected expert/group of experts/organization shall be in line with the following technical criteria:
1.   Shall not exceed 40 pages in each language.