Training “Freedom of Information – Public Control Tool for Journalists”
2007-12-12 20:00
The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association by the assistance of the OSCE mission to Georgia arranged the cycle of trainings “Freedom of Information – Public Control Tool for Journalists”. The event was held within the Human Rights’ Week organized by GYLA.
Two day long trainings 6-7, 8-9 and 10-11 were held in Gudauri. About 90 journalists, students from the Tbilisi State University -journalistic faculty and representatives from the “Caucasian Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development” from Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe Javakheti regions were invited as participants.
The cycle of trainings aimed capacity building of journalist that will facilitate them to acquire official documents from public agencies, to appeal unjust denials and to request reparation of  damage independently.
Training agenda was mainly concentrated on:
1. The purpose and significance of public control;
2. International standards of freedom of expression and rights of journalists;
3. Procedures of requesting public information;
4. Types of secret information;
5. Appeal mechanisms;
6. Reparation of damage and relevant liability;
The primary method of the training included practical activities and role plays.
At the end of the training, participants were involved in different artistic activities and plays dedicated to various issues. On December 10-artictic activity was dedicated to celebration of Human Rights International Day.