September 28 is the right to know day
The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association celebrated the International Right to Know Day in 8 GYLA branch and regional offices in Tbilisi, Rustavi, Gori, Telavi, Dusheti, Kutaisi, Ozuregti and Batumi by organizing various events.
In Tbilisi, hotel Tbilisi-Marriot, the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association celebrated International Right to Know Day together with more than 60 media organizations.
The forum has been arranged, where journalists discussed the problems of requesting information in Georgia. GYLA also presented the data base “fair play”, which is available on the following address
At the end of the forum the participants have signed the NGO letter to the Council of Europe, in which they indicated on the gaps of the draft European Convention on Access to official Documents. In case the draft is  adopted, it might restrict freedom of information in many countries.
Donors supporting the event; OSCE mission in Georgia, European commission and the Open Society Georgia attended the meeting, they emphasized the significance of freedom of information in the world.
GYLA Kutaisi, Gori and Ozurgeti offices arranged a round table on “freedom of information, problems and successes”, GYLA/Dusheti office also hosted the freedom of information seminar; meeting was arranged with FOI officers in GYLA/Rustavi office; Telavi office arranged a town hall meeting for pupils on the following issue: “how should we request public information.”
GYLA prepared public awareness arising materials (book-marks, posters) especially for the day and disseminated them in all the regions. More than 190 pupils, media and NGO representatives and other interested persons participated at the GYLA event.