Scholarship opportunity for lawyers
Open Society Institute, Law and Health Initiative (LAHI), Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), And Association Rights to Health, Fellowship in Law, Human Rights, and Patient Care.
The Open Society Institute Law and Health Initiative (LAHI), Open Society Georgian Foundation and Georgian Young Lawyers Assosiation are pleased to announce a one-year fellowship program for practicing lawyers and recent law graduates in law, human rights, and patient care.
Legal, ethical, and human rights norms are an increasingly important component of the delivery of quality medical care.  The Open Society Institute's work on behalf of society's most marginalized persons-injection drug users, people living with HIV, sex workers, Roma and other ethnic minorities-has shown that health systems can too often be places of punishment, coercion, and violations of basic rights to consent and confidentiality, rather than places of treatment and care.  At the same time, doctors and health practitioners are often constrained in their ability to provide quality care to their patients, or are unaware of how to incorporate ethical and human rights norms into their work.  There is an urgent need to support legal and administrative remedies for individual and systemic human rights abuse in health settings, and at the same time to establish non-punitive mechanisms of incorporating normative principles into patient care.  A new generation of legal professionals with expertise in both human rights and health issues could help address this gap.
An important LAHI project in Georgia is the development of a series of Practitioner Guides and a companion website for lawyers interested in litigating human rights cases on behalf of patients.  These are practical, how-to manuals, covering both litigation and alternative mechanisms such as ombudspersons and medical licensing bodies and examining patient and provider rights and responsibilities at national, regional, and international levels.  The Fellow will help ensure that the Practitioner Guide is current and up-to-date, coordinate and help provide trainings for lawyers and judges based upon the Guide, and work on patient-friendly versions of the Guide.
The purpose of the fellowship is both to help develop a new generation of lawyers with expertise in human rights in patient care issues and to increase the capacity of local NGOs interested in working in this area.  The fellowship aims to build the field of law, human rights, and patient care through trainings and the development of materials and networks.
Fellows will be based at an Association "Right to Health", pre-identified by LAHI and the OSGF, with an interest in expanding their work in law, human rights, and patient care.  The Fellow will have a supervisor at the NGO and also will work closely with national and international experts in this area.  Fellows, along with Georgian Young Lawyers Assosiation will participate in an orientation and joint activities.  This fellowship will begin in February 2011.  It will be a one-year fellowship with the option to renew for a second year.
Fellows will have the following responsibilities:
Coordinating updates to the Practitioner Guide.  This entails:
Staying current on law, human rights, and patient care legislation, International and National court cases, and policy developments