An electrotechnician monitoring the electricity affected by an industrial injury will receive allowance
GYLA's Kutaisi branch was representing the interests of an electrotechnician monitoring the electricity, who sustained an industrial injury in 1989 and was awarded the appropriate monthly reimbursement. For years, the monthly salary was not recalculated for the position of the electrotechnician monitoring the electricity in accordance with the current salary and amounted to only 60 GEL per month.
With the assistance of GYLA, he applied to the court and requested reimbursement of the unpaid allowance as well as a corresponding recalculation of the monthly allowance. The dispute was resolved in the Tbilisi City Court in favor of the victim. Defendant JSC Georgian State Electrosystem was ordered to pay an unpaid allowance in favor of the victim - GEL 17,280. Also, the defendant was ordered to pay a monthly increase of 550 GEL to the victim before reaching the retirement age. The defendant appealed the decision of the court of first instance to the courts of higher instance, however, the decision was not reversed and entered into legal force.