Fine on political grounds
On August 31, 2016, activists of the Kobuleti youth organization of the United National Movement, Tengiz Gogmachadze, Giorgi Andguladze, Zaza Khajishvili, Guram Dzirkvadze and Ilia Bezhanidze, posted stickers inscribed “Clean Kobuleti” and “Pataridze, take care of Kobuleti” on bus stops and rubbish bins.
Due to the aforementioned, the UNM activists were summoned and interrogated in the Kobuleti police station. During the interrogation, police officers explained to them that they had violated Subparagraphs I and II of Article 150 of the Code of Administrative Offences which provide for penalties for defacing the appearance of a city/town.
The Batumi City Court examined this case on September 5 and imposed fines of GEL 50 on two activists – Tengiz Gogmachadze and Giorgi Andguladze – for defacing the town’s appearance.