NGOs demand resignation of Sophio Kiladze from the Position of the Committee Chairwoman
The Parliament of Georgia, the representative body of the people, must play a decisive role in the implementation of human rights standards and monitoring the process of their fulfillment. To this end and particularly for protection of human rights and guarantying the civil integration, a special committee operates in the Parliament.
The focal point of the Human Rights Committee, in the process of adopting draft laws or discussing other issues pertaining to the scope of the Parliament, shall be protection of fundamental human rights, including the rights of vulnerable groups and maintaining close cooperation with non-governmental organizations working in the field of human rights.
A decisive factor for successful performance of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee is a full understanding of its role and function by the Chairman of the Committee and performing its duty appropriately. Citizens living in Georgia must have the feeling that the chairperson of the Human Rights Committee is protecting their rights.
Sophio Kiladze, the Chairwoman of the Human Rights Committee of the 9th Parliament, has expressed statements and initiatives regarding the rights of expression, minority rights and other rights which have repeatedly provoked the protest among certain groups of the society, including NGOs. Her statements concerning humane drug policy initiatives and her terminology utilized in public discussions at different times cannot stand up to any criticism. Her attitude to vulnerable groups is not in line with the officially declared state policy of Georgia, and in some cases contradicts thereof, is discriminatory and of homophobic nature and is directed to justify oppression of specific groups. In general, activities of the Committee Chairwoman and her public statements indicate that her personal attitude to fundamental human rights is incompatible with her current official position.
The signatories below believe that the Chairwoman of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee must resign and the position should be assumed by a person who has a right view over the fundamental human rights and aims at protecting human rights in Georgia.
Signatory organizations:
1. Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (GYLA)
2. Transparency International Georgia
3. International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED)
4. Georgian Democratic Initiative (GDI)
5. Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF)
6. Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC)