Judge Zviad Sharadze considers the criminal case on the merits.
187(1) - Damage or destruction of property; 3531(1) - Attacking a police officer.
Judge Mikheil Jinjolia considers the criminal case on the merits.
As for now, the court reached a judgment of conviction on the criminal cases of following individuals:
1. Irakli Meghvinetukhutsesi;
2. Andrei Rautberg;
3. Vazha Durglishvili.
Also, against (53) Giorgi Shanidze, who was pardoned by the President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili.
GYLA has stated in a number of statements, that the cases against the activists had been deliberately lengthened, based on the presumption to hinder President Salome Zourabichvili to exercise her presidential powers to pardon activists.1
In addition to the mentioned cases, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association monitors other criminal cases in district and city courts that involve a high public interest and/or where there may be indications of the political use of criminal justice mechanisms.
Information on court hearings is regularly updated. Furthermore, we would like to encourage the public and interested parties to provide us with information for the purposes of monitoring regarding ongoing criminal cases against activists, to the following email: Courtmonitoring@gyla.ge.
1The Hearing of the Case of Giorgi Okmelashvili, detained during the Protests against the Russian Law, is delayed by the Prosecutor’s Office and the Court, GYLA, 12.12.2024, available at: https://gyla.ge/post/okmelashvilis-saqmis-ganxilva-chianurdeba-gyla;
Court Postpones Hearings on Criminal Cases of Participants in “Russian Law” Protests, GYLA, 24.11.2024, available at: https://gyla.ge/en/post/rusuli-kanonis-saprotesto-aqciis-monawileta-sasamrtlo-chianurdeba
GO BACK
SHARE: