The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association monitors criminal court hearings across various district and city courts of the cases where individuals are accused in connection with the exercise of their civil and political rights. For this purpose, GYLA monitors court hearings of persons detained within the context of the November-December 2024 Protests and the April-May 2024 Protests.
During all first appearance court hearings related to the criminal cases of the above-mentioned protests, the representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia filed motions for detention as a measure of restraint against the accused individuals.
The court satisfied the motions of the Prosecutor’s Office and imposed detention as a measure of restraint on all accused individuals. In only two cases - those of Aleksandre Elisashvili and a detained minor - did the court later replace the detention with a less severe measure of restraint based on the motion of the prosecutor.
Below is the relevant information:
Information regarding Individuals Detained during the November-December 2024 Protests
Criminal Cases, where the measure of restraint imposed on the accussed individuals during the first appearance court hearing was replaced with a less severe measure of restraint on the basis of the motion of the Prosecutor.
Information regarding Individuals Detained during the April-May 2024 Protests
As for now, the court reached a judgment of conviction on the criminal cases of following individuals:
Irakli Meghvinetukhutsesi;
Andrei Rautberg;
Vazha Durglishvili.
Also, against (53) Giorgi Shanidze, who was pardoned by the President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili.
GYLA has stated in a number of statements, that the cases against the activists had been deliberately lengthened, based on the presumption to hinder President Salome Zourabichvili to exercise her presidential powers to pardon activists.1
In addition to the mentioned cases, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association monitors other criminal cases in district and city courts that involve a high public interest and/or where there may be indications of the political use of criminal justice mechanisms.
Information on court hearings is regularly updated. Furthermore, we would like to encourage the public and interested parties to provide us with information for the purposes of monitoring regarding ongoing criminal cases against activists, to the following email: Courtmonitoring@gyla.ge.
1The Hearing of the Case of Giorgi Okmelashvili, detained during the Protests against the Russian Law, is delayed by the Prosecutor’s Office and the Court, GYLA, 12.12.2024, available at: https://gyla.ge/post/okmelashvilis-saqmis-ganxilva-chianurdeba-gyla;
Court Postpones Hearings on Criminal Cases of Participants in “Russian Law” Protests, GYLA, 24.11.2024, available at: https://gyla.ge/en/post/rusuli-kanonis-saprotesto-aqciis-monawileta-sasamrtlo-chianurdeba