Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, within the framework of the Short-Term Observation (STO) Mission, provides the public with information about the main findings during a second round of the local self-government elections as of 11 AM. The present information mainly covers issues related to the arrangement and opening of the polling stations, the beginning of the voting procedure as well as the events happening inside the polling stations and nearby perimeter.
According to the GYLA’s observers, the voting procedures started on time without significant irregularities at almost all precincts. Nevertheless, GYLA’s mission identified certain cases where rules of casting lots, voting procedure, and campaigning have been violated.
Until now, GYLA has submitted 6 complaints and recorded 4 remarks in the polling day-log book:
• In Mtatsminda #4 precinct, while Bidzina Ivanishvili was voting, unauthorized persons, namely the members of his bodyguard, were present at the polling station. This is constantly repeated by Ivanishvili during the voting on the election day, and has not yet been eliminated;
• In Saburtalo #33 precinct, the casting lots for assigning different functions were performed at the same time. GYLA appealed this case to the district commission as well;
• In Martvili #13 precinct, the casting lots for identifying the commission member responsible for the mobile ballot box has been performed in violation of the law (after a commission member, who was assigned for this function, has been deprived of an opportunity to perform this task, the casting lots has been re-performed. This time a specific commission member was marked on the paper);
• In Zugdidi #16 precinct, a member of the election commission appointed as a registrar refused to fulfill his/her functions, which then has been replaced with a party-nominated commission member by the chair. GYLA filed complaints in both PEC and DEC;
• In Batumi #9 precinct, the package with the ballots was not sealed;
• In one case, Georgian Dream agitation materials were placed within 25-meter from the entrance of the #41 district in Vake. GYLA called the police, that issued operational protocol.
In addition, GYLA’s observers identified violations related to the confidentiality of the voters' personal information, voter secrecy as well as the control over the will of voter at polling stations.
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association Short-Term Observation (STO) Mission during the second round, on October 30 of the Local Self-Government Elections, consists of 300 observers in distinct and precinct election commissions covering 9 municipalities across the country.
On election day, GYLA operates a hotline number for the citizens which enables them to receive legal consultations as well as any information regarding electoral procedures, violations on the polling day, and the ways of responding to them.