The  NGOs  which are planning to observe  the Presidential Elections  on  January  5th , 2008, publicize the following  10 pre-conditions  for  fair and free elections in Georgia. 10 pre-conditions for fair and free elections in Georgia.
2007-11-11 20:00 See more
GYLA addresses to diplomatic corps in Georgia
Taking into account current situation in the country, GYLA today has ent letter to the Ambassadors and Heads of the foreign and international missions in Georgia. To see the letter, please follow the link From GYLA - Honorable Ambassadors
2007-11-07 20:00 See more
The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association expresses reacts regarding concluding observations and recommendations of the UN Human Rights Committee and appeals the State to their prompt and effective implementation
The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association expresses its opinion on the concluding observations and recommendations of the UN Human Rights Committee (UN HRC) with regard to the State report submitted by the Georgian Government ( The UN Committee is dedicated to assess how effectively the rights and freedoms guaranteed by the UN Covenant on the Civil and Political Rights are ensured and protected by the state party. The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association upholds the positive assessments of the Committee with regard to achievements in the sphere. At the same time, GYLA as a human rights protection NGO supports the position of the Committee in identification of the problems and agrees that Georgian Government should carry out prompt and adequate measure inter alia thereon: Effective Mechanisms against Torture – adopt effective legislative and procedural safeguards in the process of extradition, deportation and transfer, in order that deported persons were not tortured or subject to inhuman or degrading treatment and punishment. Combating violence - to reinforce state agencies’ activities in combating domestic violence, including effective investigation and victims’ protection (establishment of shelters) Right to life, excessive use of force – the Committee expressly indicates on the necessity to carry out prompt and effective investigations concerning deaths caused by use of excessive force by the police during arrests, special operations or in penitentiary system. GYLA upholds the Committee’s opinion concerning necessity for timely investigation of the facts that took place in 2006 in penitentiary institution #5. Furthermore, the Committee stresses the importance of trainings for law enforcement agencies with regard to criminal nature of the excessive use of power. Human treatment – the committee is concerned by the increasing number of prisoners in the penitentiary system and considers necessary immediate resolution of the problem; Independent and Corruption free judiciary – the committee indicates on the acute problem of judicial independence and considers necessary institutional amendments as well as adequate and timely reactions on any charges. Freedom of expression – rights of journalists – the Committee indicates on the facts of violence against journalists and appeals the state to their timely investigation. The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association appeals the state to prompt and effective consideration of the concluding observations and recommendations of the UN Human Rights Committee and is ready to cooperate on the issues.