Suspects detained over Girgvliani’s murder enjoy each others company
On March 22.2006 the chairperson Ana Dolidze of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association visited Prison No.7 of the penitentiary department of the Ministry of Justice. Dolidze observed the suspects in Gurgvliani’s case – Alania, Aptsiauri, Bibiluri and Ghajava – who are former employees of the Ministry of Interior. According to the presidential order, Ana Dolidze is authorized to enter any penitentiary without prior permission to observe the human rights situation there and submit recommendations to the President. Ana Dolidze states that all four suspects are staying together in one prison cell, even though this violates the law. According to article 86 of the Georgian law on imprisonment, “Persons accused in one criminal case should be placed in separate cells.” GYLA is concerned that the grouping of the suspects in one cell casts doubt on the integrity of the investigation. GYLA, which supports the statement of the ombudsman, calls upon the Ministry of Justice to respect the rule of law.