GYLA Submitted its Remarks and Recommendations Concerning Three Legal Drafts to the Parliament
On February 4, 2010, members of the Parliament initiated the on amendments and supplements to the law of Georgia on Procurement. The proposed draft significantly widens the area to which the simplified procurement applies. GYLA negatively evaluates unjustified broadening of the scope of simplified procurement for certain procurers and introduction of new exceptions to the law by widening the circle of procuring subjects (the Ministry of Interior Affairs of Georgia and agencies within the Ministry, the Ministry of Defense of Georgia and agencies within the Ministry, the Special Service of State Protection). Furthermore, GYLA called on MPs to take actions that will not allow deterioration of existing mechanisms of the law (click here to view the full text of GYLA’s opinion).
2011-02-18 08:27 See more
GYLA’s Question was answered during the Videoconference held upon the Initiative of U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton
NGOs from 50 different countries participated in the videoconference held on February 15 upon the initiative of the U.S. Secretary of State, Hillary Clinton.Out of hundreds of questions earlier submitted by NGOs from all over the world, only four were answered by the conference organizers. One of them was the question submitted by GYLA’s Chairperson Tamar Chugoshvili regarding   compatibility of economic development and democratic development in Georgia. Specifically, GYLA inquired about the ways to ensure that the economic development does not hamper or question the rule of law in the country.The working group members answered that sustainable economy may not be achieved without combination of the rule of law, democratic governance and economic development.