Today the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association applied to the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia with the request to initiate a criminal case against those employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, who participated in the incident of June 15, 2009 on the fact of raid of demonstrators and beatings executed against those detained in the temporary detention facility.
2009-06-18 20:00 See more
Georgia Signed First International Agreement on Access to Information
Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 st1:*{behavior:url(#ieooui) } /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;} On June 18, 2009, Tromso, Norway -  Twelve CoE member states including Georgia signed the Convention on Access to Official Documents of the Council of Europe.
2009-06-17 20:00 See more
Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Caucasus University and Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA)
Normal0falsefalsefalseMicrosoftInternetExplorer4/* Style Definitions */table.MsoNormalTable{mso-style-name:"Table Normal";mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;mso-style-noshow:yes;mso-style-parent:"";mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt;mso-para-margin:0cm;mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;mso-pagination:widow-orphan;font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Times New Roman";mso-ansi-language:#0400;mso-fareast-language:#0400;mso-bidi-language:#0400;}On June 17 at the conference hall of Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Caucasus University and GYLA. Students of Caucasus University and GYLA attended the ceremony along with university professors. After the official ceremony question and answer session was held, information on different matters was exchanged.