On April 24-25 the Georgian Young lawyers’ Association in partnership with the European Human Rights Advocacy Center conducted training seminar “Fundamental Human Rights under the European Convention and the procedure for applying to the European Court” within the framework of  the project “Strengthening Rule of Law in Georgia” and  the financial support of the European Union and EHRAC.  20 practicing lawyers from various NGOs and private law firms were selected on the ground of competition as training participants.
2007-05-04 20:00 See more
The winners of the debate tournament are going to China
In April 2007 the Legal Education Assistance Foundation founded by the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association organized the debate internal tournament. Debate course has been conducted in the Foundation for already six months together with other law courses. Initially it was taught in 2005-2006 and proved the need of the debate course for law students in the future. Students gain the skills of constructive debate and, therefore, raise the knowledge in different legal issues, organize the public discussions on the state problematic issues. In 2006-2007 teaching of the debate course also initiated in GYLA regional branches – Rustavi, Kutaisi, Gori, Telavi and Batumi.
2007-04-23 20:00 See more
On March 19, society witnessed once again the court having rendered unfair judgment. GYLA emphasizes once more, that judiciary independence and inviolability are the main values on the way to the establishment of the Rule of Law state. We regret that the latest judgments made by courts give rise to unfavorable trends. Judiciary became direct implementer of the so called “zero tolerance” policy; it is extremely strict towards juveniles and persons who have committed less grave offences and who are not attractive candidates for investigation in making plea-bargaining agreements, however on the other hand judiciary is surprisingly tolerant to the accused/persons in trial who represent law enforcement agencies.  Considering the latest amendments introduced to the legislation it creates prolific basis for a court to be the obedient executor of the investigation’s requirements. The law, however still leaves the room to judiciary for bringing in acquittals, when guilt can not be proved, but the contemporary practice demonstrates, that judiciary rarely applies to the authority.
2007-03-21 20:00 See more
Lawyers of the victims, killed during the “special operation” on May 2.2006, near the tennis courts, submit the new evidences to the city prosecutor’s office.   As already known, the separate investigation has been initiated as per article 114 of the Criminal Law (Manslaughter beyond Measure Necessary for Catching a Criminal) on Khubulovi and Vazagashvili’s liquidation case during the special operation.   Even thought, Petutidze-the person survived after the special operation, stated, that they have used the fire arms, Vazagarshvili’s lawyers managed to acquire evidence that prove otherwise. Specifically, as witnesses declare, law enforcements applied to fire arms without giving any warning. As a result Vazagashvili and Khubulvi were killed on the place.   The lawyers acquired testimonies from the witnesses. The victims would submit them to the investigation, claim interrogation of witnesses and implementation of impartial investigation.   The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association held a special briefing on the issue.
2007-01-14 20:00 See more
Preparation of periodic reports on Human Rights Situation in Georgia is one of the directions of GYLA activities. In Human Rights Week, on December 11 GYLA made a presentation of the research-“Judiciary in Georgia”. The Publication has been prepared in the framework of the EU funded project “Strengthening Rule of Law in Georgia”.