The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association filed a constitutional complaint. The case concerns article 208 of the Criminal Code. Lately judges frequently apply to article 208 of the Criminal Procedure Code and sentence citizens to administrative detention for violating of the order in the court. For instance on June 22 the judge Giorgi Chemia sentenced Vakhtang Masurashvili to administrative detention for 20 days. Based on the mentioned article representatives of the Equality Institute were also sentenced to 30 days of administrative detention.
2006-07-02 20:00 See more
The Case Was Ruled in Favor of Maestro Vakhtang Machavaraini
By GYLA assistance the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sport and Historic Monuments’ Protection became obliged to compensate salary (worth to 1,5 year) in favor of maestro Vakhtang Machavariani. According to the judgment of the Administrative Board of Tbilisi City Court Vakhtang Machavariani’s complaint against the Ministry of Culture, Sport and Historic Monuments’ Protection has been satisfied. The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association represented the applicant.  By the court judgment the order of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sport and Historic Monuments’ protection in regard to dismissing him from the occupied position was invalidated. The Ministry became obliged to issue the new order indicating that Vakhtang Machavariani’s personal application was the ground for his dismissing.  Moreover, for failure to issue work certificate according to article 98 of the Labor Code the Ministry has to compensate Machavariani’s salary from June 15.2004 until January 30.2006.
2006-06-28 20:00 See more
The Constitutional Court did not satisfy constitutional claim of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association.
By its judgment (July 14.2006) the Constitutional Court did not satisfy GYLA claim in regard to constitutionality of the norms of the “Georgian Customs’ Code” (in relation to articles 24 and 41 of the Constitution). According to the disputed norms documents transferred to customs’ agencies are considered commercial secret. By the rendered judgment Constitutional Court challenged all the achievements of the Administrative Code. The Court considered, that public agencies might have commercial secret:“According to article 8 of the Civil Code, any natural or legal person may be a subject of private law relations which are regulated by the Civil Code.”