On November 16, at 12:00pm, GYLA will host the initiative group of media experts and journalistsThe Georgian Young Lawyers Association supports proposals of the initiative group of media experts on freedom of information matters aimed at implementation of significant changes in the sphere of freedom of information. On November 12, 2010, the initiative group submitted its proposal to the Parliament of Georgia, envisaging complex approach for ensuring creation of pluralistic environment in the sphere of media.
2010-11-15 15:26 See more
GYLA Publishes its Findings on the Law of Georgia on Police
On September 3, 2010 MPs L. Tordia, K. Anjaparidze and Z. Kukava submitted a legislative initiative  - draft  law on Amendments and Addendum to Certain Legislative Acts, which included the draft law on Amendments and Addendum to the Law of Georgia on Police. Article 91 would be inserted in the law, introducing the term stop and frisk. The noted amendment allows a police officer to stop an individual in order to substantiate or dispel suspicions concerning involvement of the person in a crime.
2010-09-21 10:18 See more
Appeal of Georgian Young Lawyers Association, Transparency International Georgia and Levan Mikeladze Foundation to Parliament of Georgia for Extension of Period Allocated for Constitutional Draft Review
An analysis of political developments throughout the recent history of Georgia demonstrates that it is necessary to select the right political system and form of state governance and to take the interests of different social groups into consideration as much as possible during this process, in order to ensure sustainable and safe development of our country.