The UN Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC) urges the state to repeal the Russian law
2024-05-31 10:50 See moreWE CONTINUE OUR LEGAL FIGHT AGAINST THE RUSSIAN LAW
2024-05-30 13:38 See moreIt is alarming that a high-ranking official of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, who has an important policing function, is publicly issuing threats of violent practices
2024-05-28 22:05 See moreOn May 18, 2024, students gathered at Tbilisi State University to peacefully protest the Russian law during Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze's scheduled lecture. According to public sources, these students were confronted by pre-organized groups who subjected them to verbal and physical abuse.
2024-05-18 13:41 See moreThe government continues to use violence against the participants of the peaceful protest in order to defend “Russian Law”
2024-05-16 15:10 See moreRussian Law must be withdrawn unconditionally
2024-05-16 10:54 See moreThe brutal scenes are circulating online, depicting members of the special task forces taking turns attacking a detainee lying in a circle, with the intent to retaliate, humiliate, and insult his dignity
2024-05-13 14:15 See moreFrom 22:00 on May 12, 2024, a peaceful protest against the Russian law is taking place near the Parliament of Georgia
2024-05-13 01:19 See moreThe Russian Law must be withdrawn unconditionally
2024-05-12 19:11 See moreThe Government's Violence Cannot Stop the Georgian People's Aspiration towards the European Future