On 27 May 2011 GYLA Telavi office lawyers visited members of rally held in Telavi pre-trial detention centre. Conditions of detention in Telavi Isolator are critical and urgent measures are required.According to the detainees and the lawyers:-    The following detainees have been brutally beaten up by police officers: Andrei Gora, Murman Dumbadze and Aleko Chubinidze. It has to be noted that Murman Dumbadze was brutally beaten up when brought to Tbilisi Chief Police Office; -    They are denied access to medical treatment;-    For already 2 days they are not provided with any food;
2011-05-28 16:55 See more
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association makes statement on infringement of the rights of detainees
The Ministry of Interior of Georgia has officially announced that as a result of dispersal of peaceful manifestation there are 90 detainees, some of them has already been sentenced to administrative detention and the others were fined.GYLA provides legal assistance to the detainees. GYLA lawyers until now are in search of certain individuals and/or are seeking information about identities of those detained in pre-trial detention centers. However, access to such information is strictly limited. GYLA lawyers are not allowed to visit the persons under their defense in the pre-trial detention centers.GYLA calls upon the Ministry of Interior to publish the list of those detained on 26 May 2011 as a result of dispersal of the demonstration taking place in front of the Parliament of Georgia in order to ensure that their rights to defense is fully respected. GYLA also calls upon the Ministry to establish the whereabouts of those missing since last night.GYLA would like to comment on court proceedings held in the Tbilisi City Court against the detainees. GYLA lawyers faced serious difficulties in getting information about those brought in the Tbilisi City Court. In the beginning GYLA lawyers were even refused to exercise their professional duties.Some of the detainees brought before the Court had visible physical injuries. However, judges usually did not pay attention on this – they never expressed interest in clarifying what were the circumstances of a person being injured.
2011-05-26 16:58 See more
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and Transparency International – Georgia make their preliminary statement about the dispersal of manifestation on 26 May
At about 00:12 on 26 May 2011 forces of the Ministry of Interior started dispersal of manifestation taking place on the Rustaveli Avenue. Even if the decision of dispersal of the demonstration had been legitimate, video footages disseminated through various media sources clearly show use of excessive force by police. This is in breach of the Georgian Law on Police. These facts of violence could not be left without legal assessment and adequate investigation.Relying on the information disseminated by media sources, dispersal of manifestation was followed by disproportionate use of force, beating of detained demonstrators, who did not show resistance towards police. On the basis of the information broadcasted, journalists were not allowed to perform their professional duties; some of them are injured and detained.On the basis of the above-mentioned, according to GYLA and TI-Georgia there are signs of excessive use of force and crimes committed by police. Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association would like to express its readiness to provide legal assistance to any detainee and are open to such requests made by their family members and/or relatives.