On April 4, at 11:00 am, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association held a presentation of closure of the project "Monitoring Pre-Election Processes for the 2012 Parliamentary Elections" and its final report. GYLA conducted the pre-election monitoring under the auspices of the project "Monitoring Pre-Election Processes for the 2012 Parliamentary Elections of Georgia", supported by the British Embassy. The research focused on the following key aspects: • New legislative regulations adopted in late 2011, which create unequal election environment and fail to ensure realization of free and fair elections in the country; • Implementation of large-scale and one-time budgetary programs that blur the line between the state and the ruling party, creating unequal playing field for political parties. • Persecuting, intimidation, dismissal from work with alleged political motive. • Latest activities of the Chamber of Control and later the Interior Ministry.
2012-04-04 12:50 See more
GYLA Filed in Tbilisi City Court against the Government of Georgia and the Ministry of Interior Affairs
On December 27, 2011, the Government of Georgia adopted the resolution N489, determining toll, rate and payment terms for the emergency call center LEPL 112 of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. According to the resolution, the payers of the toll are the users of telephone service. Monthly toll for the service of 112 is 20 tetris for natural persons and 50 tetris for legal entities. The resolution came into force on January 1, 2012. It is noteworthy that 112 has not yet started its operations and therefore, its service is not yet available for users. Nevertheless, starting from January 1, 2011, telephone service users are still charged with the tariff. GYLA applied to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, requesting information about the amount of money charged for emergency call center. According to the official letter, the income received from tolls collected in January-February 2012 amounted to GEL 1 408 868 (one million, four hundred eight thousand, eight hundred sixty-eight).
2012-04-03 10:45 See more
GYLA Condemns Imprisonment of Kakha Mikaia, a member of Protect Georgia, and Deems it as a Gross Interference with the Freedom of Assembly
On March 27, 2012, Zugdidi-based internet-publication released a video material showing detention of Kakha Mikaia, a member of Protect Georgia. The video-footage shows that a protest assembly was held outside Zugdidi District Court, where protesters were addressed by members of Free Democrats, Irakli Chiovani and Tea Tsulukiani. Assembly participants were protesting against the decision of Zugdidi District Court sentencing Sergo Chachibaia, a member of Free Democrats, to a two-month pre-trial imprisonment. Kakha Mikaia, a member of Protect Georgia, was holding a voice amplifier in his hands, used by Tea Tsulukiani to address the participants. Suddenly law enforcer approached him and notified him that he was under arrest. Zugdidi District Court found Kakha Mikaia guilty of committing offences envisaged by Articles 166 (petty hooliganism) and 173 (malicious disobedience to law enforcement officers) of the Code of Administrative Offences of Georgia and pronounced him as an administrative offender, sentencing him to a 10-day administrative imprisonment. Petty hooliganism entails use of abusive language in public places, derogatory treatment of citizens and other similar actions disturbing public order and peace of citizens. The footage released by clearly shows that Kakha Mikaia not only did not use any abusive language but he did not make any protest statements or address to the participants. The only action taken by Kakha Mikaia was holding the voice amplifier at the protest gathering. Malicious disobedience to law enforcement officers amounts to disobedience of police order to terminate an illegal action.  The footage released by does not show what illegal action was the police ordering Kakha Mikaia to terminate and what was the order that the latter disobeyed to. The footage only shows a sudden appearance of law enforcement officers and detention of Kakha Mikaia without making any prior warning.