Today, on March 7, 2012, non-governmental and media organizations participating in the campaign It Affects You held a press-conference at the office of the Open Society – Georgia Foundation, where they responded to the statement of Chairman of Parliament Davit Bakradze. Representatives of the ruling party have recently declared about their intension to once more review the election legislation and define existing regulations in a more accurate manner. Specifically, it will clearly stipulate that the legislation does not restrict “legitimate activities” of non-governmental and donor organizations specializing in political party development. Campaign participants welcome Parliament’s decision to revise ambiguous and problematic legislation but they also communicate their position about the issue once again. The legislative proposal submitted by NGOs to Parliament not only serves the purpose of avoiding restriction of work of non-governmental and international organizations but it also aims at improving election environment, creating level playing field for political parties and protecting Constitutional rights and freedoms of citizens and organizations.
2012-03-07 13:32 See more
GYLA Calls on the Investigating Authorities to Publish Evidence in Deprivation of Solomon Kimeridze’s Life
GYLA extends condolences to the deceased Solomon Kimeridze’s family and offers appropriate legal assistance if desired. With respect to Solomon Kimeridze’s case, GYLA calls for effectual and accountable investigation by the authorities. Specifically, According to the Interior Ministry’s official statement, Solomon Kimeridze fell from the stair railing in the building of the police department Khashuri district and died while interrogated as a defendant on February 27, 2012. Later open sources reported information that triggered reasonable suspicions about MIA’s official version, including the information released by the office of the Public Defender of Georgia, which revealed that during the interrogation on February 27, 2012, S. Kimeridze had been neither formally charged nor detained. On March 2, 2012, internet-publication released photos that show serious and grave bodily injuries inflicted to S. Kimeridze, including injuries around his eye socket and on his right wrist. GYLA tried to receive additional information from the deceased’s family about the deprivation of S. Kimeridze’s life but they refused to communicate in any way about the case. In view of the reports about the case, GYLA believes that substantiated answers must be provided to the following questions: could S. Kimeridze have suffered the injuries as a result of falling from the stairs? What was the cause of death? Further, did the deceased’s body display any signs of physical violence, when were they inflicted and what was their nature? In view of the high public interest in the case, GYLA calls on the investigating authorities to publicize corresponding evidence, including 1. Forensic report of S. Kimeridze’s dead body; 2. Video footage from cameras in the police department Khashuri district; 3. Photo material from the scene.
2012-03-03 14:10 See more
Non-Governmental and Media Organizations Introduced Legislative Proposals to International Organizations and Political Parties
Today, at 12:00 pm at the Hotel Sheraton Metekhi Palace, non-governmental and media organizations held a round table within the frames of the campaign It Affects You, where legislative proposals for amending election legislation were introduced to international organizations and political parties. During the first half of the conference, initiators of the legislative proposal discussed unfair prohibitions envisaged by the existing legislation and presented detailed information about their proposals which they believe can ensure freedom of speech and expression, right to property and improvement of election environment in the country. During the second half of the meeting organizations participating in the campaign disseminated two petitions addressed to the Georgian authorities and OSCE/ODIHR. Non-governmental and media organizations appeal to the Government of Georgia for inviting long-term observation mission of OSCE/ODIHR for the purpose of pre-election monitoring in Georgia as soon as possible, in order to ensure qualified and impartial monitoring of the election environment not only within the period of two months before the elections but throughout the whole election year. Campaign organizers also appeal to the secretary general of OSCE/ODIHR for assigning a long-term observation mission to Georgia.