In frames of the series of human rights events, the Foundation for Support of Legal Education established by Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association traditionally held an Olympiad “Young Lawyers for Constitutional Rights” at the Constitutional Court of Georgia. The Olympiad has been held annually for the last five years, in cooperation with the Constitutional Court, concurrently with GYLA’s traditional Human Rights Week. This year the Olympiad was financially supported by the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation (IRZ). This year total of 8 teams participated in the Olympiad, representing 2nd, 3rd and 4th year students of BA program of different schools. The Olympiad was guided by the jury composed of members of the Constitutional Court, field specialists, professors, teachers and a judge from Germany. Qualifying rounds of the Olympiad where semi-finalist teams were selected was held on December 9;
2011-12-14 12:56 See more
Results of Monitoring of Works Undertaken in Support of Internally Displaced Persons
Within the series of human rights event, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association held a presentation of the second report at the office of the Open Society – Georgia Foundation, entitled Monitoring of Works Undertaken in Support of Internally Displaced Persons. First part of the report focused on monitoring of state’s spending of funds allocated by donors to Georgia for construction and rehabilitation of IDP housings. As for the second report, it focuses on monitoring of funds spent for installment of means of communication in IDP housings. GYLA examined works undertaken at specific areas for provision of water, electricity and gas supply. Furthermore, it inspected actual works performed by means of site-visits. The research revealed the necessity to take local population’s needs into account in the process of planning works to be performed and to ensure participation of local population in decision-making process.
2011-12-13 14:49 See more
GYLA’s Georgian Media Legal Defence Centre calls on the Georgian Business Week Ltd to Stop Violating Journalists’ Rights and Fulfil the Enacted Decision of Court
GYLA’s Georgian Medial Legal Defence Centre is representing interests of journalists Maia and Nino Edilashvilis. Nino and Maia Edilashvilis worked at Georgian Business Week Ltd., Nino Edilashvili worked as an executive editor From May 1, 2008 to October 14, 2009, and Maia Edilashvili worked as a chief editor from May 1, 2007 to October 14, 2009. Although they were faithfully performing their duties, Georgian Business Week Ltd. refused to pay due salaries to them for months. The employer failed to provide the final settlement to the journalists upon dismissal from work.