Lawyers of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association are defending interests of Irakli and Natia Gvendadzes. On July 7 the lawyers met with and talked to the detainees but the following evening, on July 8, when the photographers where formally charged, the investigation did not allow GYLA’s lawyers to meet with the detainees whose interests they are protecting. According to the investigator, the Gvindadzes have refused to use the service of GYLA’s lawyers and have decided to hire another lawyer. The investigator also presented an application on preclusion.  GYLA’s lawyers were demanding to be allowed to meet with the detainees personally for them to confirm that the decision to change the lawyers was made willingly and without any pressure but the lawyers’ demand was refused by the investigator. It should be noted that during the most recent meeting with Irakli Gedenidze, the lawyer did not suspect anything about a possible preclusion. To the contrary, at the meeting it was agreed that the lawyer would frequently visit the detainee and that they would meet at the time he was formally charged.
2011-07-09 10:41 See more
GYLA’s Georgian Media Legal Defence Center is Defending the Arrested Photo Journalists
The Georgian Media Legal Defence Centre of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association is defending photo journalists Irakli and Natia Gedevanidzes and Zurab Kurtsikidze arrested under Article 314 of the Criminal Code of Georgia - on charges of espionage - by the Interior Ministry on July 7, 2011. The lawyers met with the arrested persons yesterday, on July 7. The case has been classified as secret; therefore, due to their professional obligation, lawyers of the GMLDC may not release any details of the matter. It is important that among the arrested photo journalists there are photographers that have cooperated with international media outlets, which causes high public interest in the detainees and the fact of the detention. The GMLDC believes that the rule of law is the value that any citizen of a democratic society aspires to protect. Therefore, the Centre calls on the Interior Ministry to make the decision about classifying the case (individual administrative-legal act) public on its own initiative, and protect the legitimate public interests by providing society with credible arguments about expediency of classifying the case as secret.
2011-07-08 13:29 See more
GYLA comments on the draft adopted by the Parliament of Georgia related to the definition of the status of religious unions
On June 28 the draft on “introducing of amendments to the Civil Code of Georgia” was initiated to the Parliament. According to the decision adopted by the bureau of the Parliament the draft has been considered in an accelerated way and was adopted by three readings within five days from the day of its initiation. Such velocity excludes participation of religious unions, especially religious minorities, in consideration of the legislative amendments. Moreover, information on the sessions of legal issues committee, where the draft has been considered by the first and the second reading, was not published on the web-site of the Parliament, which is gross violation of regulations. The final copy of the draft adopted yesterday became accessible to us only today.       According to the draft the new Article 15091 is added to the Civil Code of Georgia and according to its first paragraph “religious unions will be able to register as legal entities of public law.” Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association considers that it is improper to grant the status of legal entity of public law to religious organizations. However, since constitutional agreement already permits such practice and revision of the document is not on the agenda, we would only examine issues related explicitly to the draft.