On July 9, 2012, the Public Broadcaster’s board of trustees granted the appellate claim of Iuri Vazagashvili and Tsiala Shanava. On May 2, 2012, a report prepared about an assembly of Zurab Vazagashvili’s relatives and representatives of the society, marking anniversary of Zura Vazagashvili’s death by Tennis Courts was aired during the 4pm newscast Moambe. The report provided a detailed overview of the incident that occurred on May 2, 20116, involving death of Zura Vazagashvili. The report noted that ‘Vazagashvili was a member of an armed gang’. With the assistance of GYLA, Zura Vazagashvili’s parents filed a complaint with the self-regulatory agency of the Public Broadcaster, seeking rebuttal of the information.
2012-07-10 11:07 See more
GYLA’s Georgian Media Legal Defense Center Responds to Recent Unlawful Actions against Journalists of Info 9
Recently there have been frequent facts of violence against representatives of Info 9. Public servants abuse journalists verbally and physically, which is confirmed by video material recorded by cameramen. Further, journalists have been followed all week long by unknown individuals with camera. They identify themselves as members of Media Group, asking questions about professional and personal life. Under these circumstances, journalists are deprived from an opportunity to carry out their activities. With their intense actions, these unknown individuals surpass the frames of freedom of expression and interfere with professional and private lives of others. GMLDC believes that actions perpetrated against representatives of Info 9 bear the marks of criminal offence. We call on the law enforcement authorities to launch a probe into these facts and take adequate further actions in order for journalists to be able to continue their work under normal working conditions.
2012-07-10 07:45 See more
Opinion of GYLA on the Statement of the Secretary of Anti-Corruption Council Concerning Impounding of Property on the Account of Global Contact Consulting LLC
On June 24, 2012, GYLA released a statement on impounding of property on the account of Global Contact Consulting LLC under the June 21, 2012 decision of Tbilisi City Court. In its statement GYLA evaluated lawfulness of the decision and other circumstances on grounds of Article 151 of the Criminal Procedures Code of Georgia, noting that the decision to impound the property was made in violation of procedures law. In response to the statement, we received a legal analysis from the secretariat of the Anti-Corruption Council, focusing on Article 151 of the Criminal Procedures Code of Georgia. Therefore, we believe it is necessary to focus our judgment solely on Article 151 of the Criminal Procedures Code in our further opinion. Hereby, we present our initial assessment again, in light of Article 151. However, first we should note that crimes of corruption are not systematized in the Criminal Procedures Code. Moreover, the Code does not offer any definition of corruption as a crime. Thus the law leaves an unjustifiably broad discretion for evaluating whether criminal actions concerned constitute corruption. As for the crime of vote-buying, despite its criminal characteristics, it must also be taken into account that it is included in the chapter dealing with crimes against basic human rights and freedoms, which clearly excludes the possibility of arguing that it amounts to criminal actions of corruption. Neither does the UN Convention against Corruption, ratified by Georgia, qualifies vote-buying as corruption. The Justice Ministry’s official website offers a standard scheme of qualification of crimes. According to the scheme, crimes fall under three levels of classification. The first level differentiates between violent and non-violent crimes; the second differentiates between particularly grave, grave and less grave crimes. The third level differentiates between crimes according to objects/different chapters of the Criminal Code, including common crimes as a separate category, whose statistics are maintained by the MoJ.