Statement of GYLA on International Day for Tolerance
Today, on November 16, we celebrate the International Day for Tolerance. On this occasion, GYLA would like to extend its congratulations to all diverse social groups.
The UN Assembly Resolution 51/95 adopted in 1996 laid foundation for celebration of the International Day for Tolerance. This document underlines that tolerance is one of the principles to be applied to attain the ends pursued by the United Nations of preventing war and maintaining peace. Ensuring the principle of tolerance obligates the state to encourage human rights and fundamental freedoms for all without distinction as to race, sex, language or religion.
Article 14 of the Constitution of Georgia prohibits discrimination on the grounds of race, colour, sex, religion, ethnic belonging, as well as other characteristics that are not expressly laid out by the Constitution. Despite constitutional guarantees for protection of fundamental rights, groups of different identity, ethnic and religious minorities in particular, as well as due to sexual orientation and gender, individuals remain alienated from wider public. Stereotypes about representatives of different groups still persist, which translates into hate speech in statements made by politicians, ecclesiastics and other public officials. Some of the media outlets continue promotion of stereotypes against minorities or serves the purpose of a conductor of hate speech.
According to the UN resolution N51/59, tolerance is a sound foundation for any civil society. In cooperation with organizations protecting the rights of ethnic and religious minorities as well as LGBT community, GYLA has always contributed to the greater cause of protection of fundamental rights of marginal groups, thus promoting tolerant environment in the country. GYLA plans to undertake concrete steps in the future for ensuring equality.
Once more, we would like to extend to you our congratulations on this International Day for Tolerance!