NGOs Held Public Discussions on the New Draft of Election Code in Gori and Telavi
On November 8 and November 11, 2011, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) and Transparency International – Georgia held public discussions around the Election Code reform in city of Gori and Telavi. Representatives from local NGOs, media outlets, political parties, district election commissions and local authorities participated in the discussion. The event was made possible by the support from the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) Georgia and USAID.
The meetings focused on presentation of recommendations and comments elaborated by three NGOs about the draft Election Code. The recommendations deal with the new election system offered by the draft, norms regulating use of administrative resources, transparency of campaign funding and monitoring, formation of voter lists, work of the election administration and problems related to election dispute procedures.
The NGOs conclude that the proposed draft fails to offer any essential changes for improvement of the election environment.
The work in this direction will continue in cooperation with the Parliament of Georgia and other stakeholders. The NGOs held similar meetings in cities of Kutaisi and Batumi.