The Media Advocacy Coalition responds to a statement of Natia Zoidze
On June 3, 2019, media outlets disseminated an open letter of the acting director of LEPL Adjara TV and Radio of the Public Broadcaster.
Natia Zoidze states that the Advisory Board is politically motivated and that since the vote of no confidence against Natia Kapanadze, this process has been driven by political interest. The acting director also says that the Board is trying to interfere with the TV station’s editorial policy.
At the same time, Bezhan Gobadze, a member of the Board, has stated that the two members who started the procedure of impeachment against Natia Kapanadze are still trying to jointly lobby the government’s candidate.
We think that the said statements raise even more questions about the recent developments surrounding Adjara TV and strengthen the political basis of the processes that have developed in the public broadcaster.
The Media Advocacy Coalition believes it is necessary that all individuals involved in the processes ensure the impartiality and independence of the public broadcaster, so that we can keep the broadcaster free from political influence.
It is also necessary to ensure that journalists feel assured that they can carry out their professional activity freely and that they will not become an instrument for the interests of various persons.
The Media Advocacy Coalition is carefully observing the processes underway in Adjara TV and retains hope that all the individuals involved in this process will speak publicly and that the transparency of the processes will help maintain the editorial independence of the public broadcaster.
Members of the Media Advocacy Coalition: