GYLA’s Question was answered during the Videoconference held upon the Initiative of U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton
2011-02-17 16:12
NGOs from 50 different countries participated in the videoconference held on February 15 upon the initiative of the U.S. Secretary of State, Hillary Clinton.
Out of hundreds of questions earlier submitted by NGOs from all over the world, only four were answered by the conference organizers. One of them was the question submitted by GYLA’s Chairperson Tamar Chugoshvili regarding   compatibility of economic development and democratic development in Georgia. Specifically, GYLA inquired about the ways to ensure that the economic development does not hamper or question the rule of law in the country.
The working group members answered that sustainable economy may not be achieved without combination of the rule of law, democratic governance and economic development.
GYLA is glad that Georgia was one of the four countries whose questions were answered during the videoconference. We are particularly glad that out of the hundreds of questions submitted from all over the world GYLA’s question was answered.
As the event organized by the U.S. State Department on February 16, 2011, is an important moral support for the civil society, GYLA expresses gratitude towards the U.S. Department of State and the U.S. Embassy in Georgia.