GYLA’s Georgian Media Legal Defence Centre calls on the Georgian Business Week Ltd to Stop Violating Journalists’ Rights and Fulfil the Enacted Decision of Court
2011-12-12 16:08
GYLA’s Georgian Medial Legal Defence Centre is representing interests of journalists Maia and Nino Edilashvilis. Nino and Maia Edilashvilis worked at Georgian Business Week Ltd., Nino Edilashvili worked as an executive editor From May 1, 2008 to October 14, 2009, and Maia Edilashvili worked as a chief editor from May 1, 2007 to October 14, 2009. Although they were faithfully performing their duties, Georgian Business Week Ltd. refused to pay due salaries to them for months. The employer failed to provide the final settlement to the journalists upon dismissal from work.
With the help of the GMLDC, journalists filed lawsuit in court, seeking compensation of salary arrears. Under its June 11, 2010 decision made in absentia (upheld by September 29, 2011 decision of Tbilisi City Court), Tbilisi City Court ordered Georgian Business Week Ltd. to pay remuneration to Maia and Nino Edilashvili in the amount of 0.07% for each day past due from October 14, 2009, which amounts to total of GEL 9050 (nine thousand and fifty). Regrettably, the media organization still refuses to comply with the enacted decision of court and pay salary arrears to the journalists.
GYLA’s Georgian Media Legal Defence Centre categorically calls on the management of Georgian Business Week Ltd to stop violating journalists’ rights and immediately fulfil the enacted decision of court.