Conclusive Meeting of Planning for Peace Togather Project
The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), the Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development (CPDD) and Saferworld organized a discussion on Overcoming National and Regional Challenges to Peace, Safety and Stability.
At the meeting the work of four groups focused on the following issues:
1.    Civil integration: creating common interests between regions/ethnic communities in economic, social, political and cultural spheres;
2.    Challenges to dialogue opportunities and increased integration between Georgians, Abkhazians and Ossetians;
3.    Overcoming the perception of unequal and unfair distribution of agricultural resources in Kvemo Kartli;
4.    Supporting the development of democratic institutes in the region by promoting free and fair elections.
Representatives of public society as well as authorities, political parties and NGOs in the country, both from regions and the capital participated in the discussion.
Today’s discussion was a conclusive meeting of the round two of series of discussions on Planning for Peace Togather. Discussions within the round two frames were held in the regions of Shida Kartli, Samtkhe-Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli and Samegrelo in September-October. Main purpose of these meetings was to promote constructive dialogue on key challenges to peace, security and stability.