On September 15, 2011, the police dispersed the strike of workers of Herkulesi – a metallurgical factory in Kutaisi. The workers on strike demanded improvement of working conditions at the factory. The right to go on strike is guaranteed by the Labor Code, which stipulates that strike is a temporary voluntary refusal by an employee to partially or fully fulfill his/her obligations under the labor contract, with the purpose of regulating subsequent relations within the frames of a labor dispute. The dispute between the factory administration and workers has been ongoing for several months already. The written list of workers’ requirements was submitted to the factory administration but the latter failed to react. Afterward, the factory workers, in compliance with Article 49 of the Labor Code, held a token strike and after 24 hours following the token strike, Herkulesi workers’ right to strike arose. As for the right of assembly and manifestation of the strikers, which they enjoyed since the first day of going on strike, the police grossly interfered with the right by dispersing and detaining the strikers. Representatives of GYLA Kutaisi office had been monitoring the strike since the very first day. According to our information, the strike was held in full compliance with the Law of Georgia on Assemblies and Manifestations. The strikers had occupied the factory premises without blocking traffic or the factory entrance. It is proved by footage broadcasted by media. Therefore, we strongly believe that the law enforces had no legal grounds to interfere with the strike and obstruct the workers right to go on a strike.
2011-09-18 07:55 See more
Opinions on draft amendments to the Election Code of Georgia
The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), Transparency International – Georgia, the New Generation – New Initiative (nGnI) and the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) have been actively observing the process of negotiations for improvement of election environment. On June 30 we, the organizations, expressed our strong position on the issues agreed by eight political parties, having assessed hem as insufficient for actual improvement of Election Legislation. On August 1, representatives of non-governmental organizations attended the meeting of a special editorial group discussing the draft of pending amendments to the Election Code. We think that legislative formulations of agreement reached among eight political parties examined at the editorial group meeting, require significant elaboration. Even if they are developed, we still consider improper to limit the process of improving election environment to only discussion of agreed issues, considering their insignificance. It should be noted that the draft submitted at the working group meeting of the editorial group did not concentrate on number of important issues such as: specification of voters’ lists, establishment of special commission for monitoring, interagency coordination council and the rule of its operation and media monitoring.
2011-09-14 09:33 See more
Member organizations of Georgian National Platform of Eastern Partnership Civil Society National Forum declare their solidarity to GYLA
On September 6, 2011 the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) submitted to public independent forensic report from DAS Fingerprints/Forensics Ltd. (forensic bureau established in UK) regarding circumstances of Nika Kvintradze’s death, one of the persons who died during the developments of May 26. The report contains important information for investigation of circumstances of Nika Kvintradze’s death. Following the publication of independent forensic findings, the Ministry of Interior accused GYLA in deliberate dissemination of false facts. Representatives of state authorities made incorrect comments towards GYLA blaming the organization for involvement in “political games”. At the same time, Kurieri news on Rustavi 2 and Kronika news on Imedi for several days broadcasted reports prepared in full disregard of journalistic standards and ethic norms aimed to discredit GYLA. We are particularly concerned that GYLA’s right to get and disseminate professional information that is inseparable and important part of human rights’ NGO questioned as opposed to credibility of forensic findings.