GYLA Releases a Statement on Death of a Prisoner
GYLA expresses concern over the death of a prisoner, Murman Kalandia and conveys its condolences to his family. According to public information, the inmate of Zugdidi N4 Prison died on October 31, 2011, while he was transported from the prison to Tbilisi Prison Hospital. Causes of his death will be determined by forensic examination; however, family of the deceased suspects that M. Kalandia’s death was caused by his ill-treatment at the penitentiary facility.
Regrettably, deaths of prisoners still occur and frequency of such incidents has increased recently, which may not be justified at all and requires due response.
GYLA remains hopeful that the noted fact will be duly responded and full, comprehensive and objective investigation will be launched into the case in order to address questions that the family of the deceased and public may have.