The case of 2 persons detained during the rally was successfully completed in Batumi City Court
On September 1, the Batumi City Court successfully completed the hearing of the case of 2 activists whose interests were represented by GYLA.
They were arrested on July 12, 2021, during a protest rally in front of the government building of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara in connection with the death of cameraman Lekso Lashkarava. The police arrested them based on Articles 166 and 173 of the Code of Administrative Offenses, which implies petty hooliganism and disobedience to a lawful demand of the police. According to the administrative violation protocols, "the detainees were swearing, violating public order and did not obey the lawful demands of the police." However, the detainees were released from the isolator the next day based on a handwritten assurance note, and the protocols of the administrative violation were submitted to the Batumi City Court for consideration.
At a hearing on September 1, 2021, the court, after examining the circumstances of the case, examining the video evidence, and hearing the parties' explanations, ruled that the detainees had not committed any act prohibited by law and ruled to terminate the proceedings in both parts.
The litigation of the case was possible with the financial support of the Open Society Foundation, within the framework of the project - "Legal Aid Network for Activists".