The seminar: Fundamental Human Rights under the European Convention and the procedure for applying to the European Court.
2007-05-04 20:00
On April 24-25 the Georgian Young lawyers’ Association in partnership with the European Human Rights Advocacy Center conducted training seminar “Fundamental Human Rights under the European Convention and the procedure for applying to the European Court” within the framework of  the project “Strengthening Rule of Law in Georgia” and  the financial support of the European Union and EHRAC.  20 practicing lawyers from various NGOs and private law firms were selected on the ground of competition as training participants.
The seminar was lead by Foreign experts: Professor Bill Bowring (Professor of Law at Birkbeck College, University of London and practicing barrister specializing in human rights) and Mr. Philip Leach (the director of the European Human Rights Advocacy Centre and the solicitor.) and Georgian Experts: Mr. Besarion Bokhashvili (Representative of the Government of Georgia to the European Court of Human Rights) and Mrs. Sophio Japaridze (Strategic Litigation Lawyer, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association).
The training covered Article 3 (prohibition of torture), Article 6 (right to a fair trial) and Article 1 of Protocol No 1 (right of property) to the European Convention, as well as procedural issues like: Drafting Application to the European Court; Admissibility and Step by Step Overview of the European Court Process .The training was interactive and apart from the mentioned sessions it also included legal clinic. Practicing lawyers had an opportunity to review their cases with the experts and discuss its perspectives to the ECtHR. As a result of the training the participants acquired all practical skills needed for sending applications to the ECtHR independently. The lawyers are considered to be our partners in submitted joint applications to the ECtHR.