September 28 – Right To Know International Day
On September 28, Right to Know International Day, at 14:00, in Gori was held round table named Transparency, Accountability and Participation in Democratic Support. The event was organized by the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Green Alternative and Transparency International – Georgia.
After the tragic events that took place in Georgia in August 2008 the international financial institutions (World Bank, Asia Development Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Monetary Fund), European Council, USA and other donors plan to allocate major sums in order to support Georgia. These sums would ensure the reduction of the damage resulting from conflict and support Georgia’s further development. However, in order to properly allocate and distribute the funds and ensure proper results, it is important that the process of prioritization and disbursement of the money is based on the principles of transparency and participation.
Freedom of Information is an fundamental human right. Any interested citizen should be able to receive information about provided aids. It is essential to implement distribution and allocation of the amounts under the public monitoring. Right this issue – mechanisms of distribution of amounts presented to the Georgia was discussed at the round table.
Herewith the organizers distributed common announcement “On Transparency, in the Planning and Distribution of International Aid for Georgia”.
The representatives of the diplomatic corps, international organizations, local NGOs and media attended the round able.
The event was implemented by the financial support of OSCE and OSI.
“Statement by Georgian Civil Society on Promoting Transparency in the Planning and Disbursement of International Aid to Georgia”