The Georgian Young Lawyers Association became the organization compliant with the 5 Silver Principles of the Code of Ethics for the second time
On May 4-5, 2007 by organization of the “Civil Initiative Center” the second fair/forum of civil society organizations (CSOs) was arranged in the Exhibition Center –Expo Georgia, 11th pavilion. More than 70 CSOs participated in fair/forum and presented their works.
The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association submitted to public more than 50 various publications; social ads prepared by GYLA were also presented.
On May 5, in the conference hall of Expo-Georgia the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association made a presentation:  “GYLA Legal Training Center on the way to development”. Tamar Metreveli – the director of the Legal Training Center made a presentation.
At the ends of the fair/forum the official
closing ceremony was held and organizations complaint with 5 Silver Principles of the Code of Ethics was announced.
The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association received the award already the second time. Apart form the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association 17 organizations received the award.
On September 26, 2004 more than 100 Civil Society Organizations signed the Code of Ethics of the Civil Society Organizations. According to the current information 116 civil society organizations from all over Georgia signed the Code. The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association is in the list.
The Code of Ethics is a set of regulations, standards and values. By signing the Code of Ethics civil society organization expresses its good will to protect the principles of freedom, tolerance, equality, diversity, pluralism, benevolence, partnership, mutual gratitude, respect, social activism, openness, transparency, professionalism and democratic governance.