The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association arranged an action in regard to the children’s rights.
On June 1, at the special briefing arranged in regard to protection of Children’s Rights the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and tens of international and local non-governmental organizations made a special statement to the government and public. At the press conference Giorgi Chkheidze- the chairman of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association talked on the juveniles’ increasing offence and on the necessity to carry out preventive measures.
At the briefing GYLA broadcasted the social advertisement. The meaning of the video reel was to demonstrate the outcomes of the juvenile’s severe punishment that ultimately returns to public as a problem.
At the end of the press conference GYLA members and students disseminated the special information booklet near the schools and gambling houses in Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Ozurgeti, Gori, Telavi and Dusheti with the title: (Let’s protect juveniles’ from he negative influence). The booklet gives information on the norms of the law which obliges the citizens to protect the children and juveniles from the negative influence, as well as provides information on the liability measures of children and their parents.