GYLA Organized Student Olympiad in Constitutional Law
For over the last four years the Georgian Young Lawyers Association in cooperation with the Constitutional Court of Georgia has been holding annual Student Olympiad “Young Lawyers for Constitutional Rights” all over Georgia.
In 2010 GYLA with financial support of the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation announced another competition for participating in the Olympiad.
100 groups from different universities of Georgia expressed their interest to participate in the Olympiad.
8 groups were selected on the basis of the lawsuit and counterclaim prepared in frames of the casus that had been proposed in advance.
The Olympiad in the field of constitutional law was traditionally held in Batumi on December 10-11, where the selected groups groups participated.
The trials were administered in rather interesting manner and evaluate by judges both  Georgian and European.
The judges also acted as the jury, guiding the imitated trials.
Semi-finalists were identified on the first day, while finalists were determined on the second day of the Olympiad.
The final turned out to be rather dramatic and strained. Both groups received equal number of points. Therefore, the judges summed up results of all three days and the winning team was identified – Caucasus School of Law, represented by the following students: Nino Nikolaishvili, Tamar Kharazishvili and Giorgi Tinikashvili.
The team of Iv .Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and its members Giogi Javakhadze, Tornike Tsitsilashvili and Ilia Eliadze was the second finalist.
Giorgi Javakhadze was named as the best plaintiff of the Olympiad, while Tamar Karazishvili won the title of the best defendant.
Levan Maisuradze was named as the Constitutional Court’s favorite participant, while Giorgi Javakhadze - the finalist and the best plaintiff of the Olympiad - received the title of the IRZ Foundation’s favorite participant. He received a one-week trip to Germany, funded and supported by the IRZ foundation, in order to visit courts and other official agencies.
GYLA had decided to award all three members of the winning team with a tuition-free study at school within GYLA foundation. Although as both finalists received equal scores, director of GYLA’s Foundation for the Support of Legal Education and GYLA’s chairperson decided to award all six members of the both teams.
At the closing ceremony the students were awarded with certificates by GYLA Chairperson Tamar Chugoshvili and Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Giorgi Papuashvili.
The Olympiad was held in frames of the human rights week organized by GYLA.