On 30 September 2019, some members of the staff of Adjara Public Broadcaster announced that the television was under threat of its editorial policy change due to the recent developments and especially the decision of Batumi City Court to suspend the competition for the position of PB Director.
Recent events regarding Adjara Public Broadcaster raise many questions and jeopardize the editorial independence of the channel. NGOs have been talking about this threat since placing the issue of impeaching Natia Kapanadze, Adjara TV Director on the agenda.
Adjara Television and Radio have for many years been regarded by many international and local authoritative organizations as an impartial media outlet within a highly polarized media environment.
We believe that the interference with the editorial independence of the broadcaster and changing its editorial policy will significantly damage media freedom and democratic development in the country.
It is important to ensure the editorial independence of journalists and enable them to make editorial decisions in good faith.
While supporting the demand of journalists to maintain editorial independence, we are closely monitoring the processes going around Adjara TV and Radio.
Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics
Journalism Resource Center (JRC)