Lela Taliuri has worked in the position of coordinator of election-related projects at the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association since 2015.
From September 2010, she worked as the coordinator of the GYLA’s projects in the area of elections and local self-governance. She has co-authored a number of GYLA’s research papers, reports and legislative recommendations in this area and was responsible for their publication;
In 2014, Lela was a member of a consultation commission composed of NGOs at the State Audit Office;
In 2006-2013, she practiced law and was a member of the Georgian Bar Association;
In 2010-13, she was a member of the Board of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association;
In 2010, she served as the Senior Lawyer at NGO Transparency International Georgia;
In 2009, she was an intern at charity organization Advice on Individual Rights in Europe (the AIRE Centre) in London, Great Britain;
In 2004-2008, she worked as the Head of the Telavi Office of the GYLA;
In 2005-2006, she was a lawyer of the project “President’s trustee in people’s service”;
In 2005-2006, Lela was a trainer for a debating course at the GYLA’s Telavi Office;
In 2004-2008, she served as the GYLA’s election observer in electoral districts and precincts and as a trainer for the organization’s observers;
In 2006, she served as the head of the central election commission at the time of the first elections of student self-government body at Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University;
In 2006-2007, she taught human rights and intellectual property law at Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University;
In 2006, she worked as a children’s rights trainer in a summer camp organized by NGO Avangardi;
In 2005-2006, she worked as a curator at the unified national exams in the Telavi Examinations Center;
In 2005, she was a member of a monitoring group at the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia;
In 2004, she worked as a civil litigation attorney at the GYLA’s Telavi Office;
She has been a member of the GYLA since 2004;
In 2002-2003, she was an intern at the Telavi District Court.
Lela Taliuri obtained a Master’s degree in human rights theory and practice in Great Britain.