Today GYLA will file a lawsuit on behalf of Irakli Jincharadze in Batumi City Court
On May 13, 2021, GYLA will file a lawsuit on behalf of Irakli Jincharadze in Batumi City Court. The lawsuit requests the annulment of the dismissal decree of Irakli Jincharadze, reinstatement in service and compensation for the delay allowance (default of payment). At the same time, Irakli Jincharadze also requests that the court establishes discrimination against him due to different views.
As it is known to the public, Irakli Jincharadze is the former director of LEPL "Batumi Boulevard". By the decree of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara of April 12, 2021, he was dismissed from his position on the basis of violations found by the report of the State Audit of the November 4, 2020. It is noteworthy that the adoption of the dismissal decree was preceded by the March 30, 2021 sitting of the Batumi Municipality Sakrebulo, where Irakli Jincharadze criticized the initiative to lease about 4,500 square meters of beach to the hotels for long-term lease, since the coastal section by thus mentioned would no longer be accessible to the locals and vacationers. Before the end of the session, the chairman of the City Council expelled him from the hall. In the lawsuit filed, the plaintiff argues that his dismissal was unjustified, on discriminatory grounds.