On 17th January 2021, Nika Simonishvili was elected as the Chairperson of GYLA for a term of one year. From March 2020, he was the head of the Project - Legal Protection of Media. In November 2019, the General Assembly elected him a member of the GYLA Board.
From August 2018 to March 2020, he was a GYLA representative in Parliament and an analyst in the Human Rights Program. From May 2017 to August 2018, he worked as a leading specialist in the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration in the Parliament of Georgia. Nikoloz also has experience in advocacy at GYLA. From January 2013, he was an intern at the Legal Aid Center; in October of the same year, he became a legal consultant (counsel), and from March 2015, a lawyer in the field of civil and administrative law. He has successfully litigated many strategic cases of GYLA. He has been a member of the Georgian Bar Association since March 2015.
He also has experience in conducting teaching and training courses. He was a visiting lecturer at Sulkhan-Saba Teaching University, an invited trainer at the Training Center of Justice of Georgia, the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, and the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung.
Nicholas has been and continues to collaborate with international organizations as an invited expert on legislative reform and institutional needs research.
He is the author and co-author of scientific articles, analytical documents, and legal brochures.
He has participated in numerous local and international conferences, training, and workshops. Including:
- Working meeting with the Government of Flanders on the rights of the child;
- Georgia-EU Meeting, 11th Annual Human Rights Dialogue;
- Working visit to the Republic of Austria, program: "Agenda 2030 - Regulatory Impact Requirements in Georgia" Legislative and practical regulation of employment in the Republic of Austria;
- Participant of the International Exchange Seminar "Ost-West Netzwerk."
Nikoloz graduated with honors from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law, with a bachelor's and master's degree, and was awarded a bachelor's degree in law (2014) and a master's degree in private law (2016). He is currently a doctoral student at the same university.